---

2020

--- 

January 1

Altdorf (CH), Theater Uri

works by P Tschaikowsky, C Saint-Saëns, P de Sarasate & N Paganini

conducting Eurasian Soloists Chamber Orchestra

with Christoph Croisé cello 

January 7

Hamburg, Elbphilharmonie

works by L Bernstein, C Ives, E Varèse & L Janáček

conducting Junge Norddeutsche Philharmonie

January 15

Hamburg, Elbphilharmonie

works by S Prokofiev, R Schumann & F Mendelssohn

conducting Eroica Berlin

with Aurel Dawidiuk piano

January 28

Philharmonie, Köln

January 29

Gent, Bijloke

January 31

Metz, Arsenal

February 2

Innsbruck, Haus der Musik

February 3-5

Innsbruck, Haus der Musik - CD recording for PentaTone 

works by J Haydn & F Schubert

concertmaster with B'Rock

conducted by René Jacobs 

with Nicolas Altstaedt cello

February 27 & 28

Nancy, Salle Poirel

works by W A Mozart & F Schubert

conducting L'orchestre de l'Opéra national de Lorraine

with Chouchane Siranossian violin

 

ALL THE FOLLOWING PROJECTS AND CONCERTS HAVE BEEN CANCELLED OR POSTPONED DUE TO THE WORLDWIDE COVID-19 CRISIS.

NEW DATES AND DETAILS FOR NEXT SEASON ARE GOING TO BE ANNOUNCED SOON.

March 13

Sevilla

works by W A Mozart & L v Beethoven

concertmaster with Hofkapelle München

conducted by Rüdiger Lotter

March 28 & 29

Berlin, Heilig Kreuz Kirche

J S Bach - St John's Passion

in the version by R Schumann

concertmaster with Aris & Aulis Barockorchester

conducted by Johannes Stolte

April 9-18

New York City

Teatro Nuovo Festival 

Preliminary rehearsals

April 25-30

Sant Cugat de Vallès

co-concertmaster and coach with Beethoven 250 Academy

conducted by Jordi Savall

May 4 & 5

Canberra, The Fitter's Workshop

May 10

Sydney, City Recital Hall

J Haydn - The Creation

conducting soloists, Sydney Chamber Choir & Australian Romantic & Classical Orchestra

May 6

Canberra, Fitter's Workshop

L v Beethoven - Serenade in D Op 25

with Pablo Sosa del Rosario flute and Deirdre Dowling viola

May 8

Canberra, Fitter's Workshop

L v Beethoven - Sonata for Piano and Violin No. 9 "Kreutzer"

with Keiko Shichijo fortepiano

 

May 31

Dijon

June 2

Paris, Philharmonie

June 3

Brussels

June 4

Barcelona

June 6* & 7

Hamburg, Laeiszhalle 

L v Beethoven - Symphonies No. 1*-2* & 4*, 3 & 5

co-concertmaster with Le Concert des Nations

conducted by Jordi Savall

June 8 -July 15

New York

Teatro Nuovo Festival 2020

The following dates are confirmed as of 1 December 2020, but due to the current situation, things can change at the shortest notice. I'm trying to keep this schedule as up to date as possible!

June 25 & 26

Nancy (FR), Opéra National de Lorraine

works by Mozart, Wagner and Mahler

conducting Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Lorraine

with Véronique Gens soprano

July 14-21

Cardona (ES), Castel

Beethoven - Symphonies 6 & 7

concertmaster with Le Concert des Nations

conducted by Jordi Savall

Recording sessions for Alia Vox

August 16-21

Besançon (FR)

Beethoven - Symphonies 8 & 9

concertmaster and coach with Le Concert des Nations

conducted by Jordi Savall

Beethoven Akademie 250

August 23

Arc-en-Senans (FR), Saline Royale

Beethoven - Symphony 6 & 7

concertmaster with Le Concert des Nations

conducted by Jordi Savall

September 26

Gent (BE), Oude Vismijn

 Beethoven Sextet for winds and strings

& Symphony no. 1 (chamber version by Carl Ebers)

violin director with B'Rock Orchestra

October 2

Katowice (PL), Akademia Muzyczna

October 4

Köln (DE), Philharmonie

works by Elsner, Hiller and Mendelssohn

conducting OH! - Orkiestra historyczna

with Tobias Koch fortepiano

October 6-12

Wroclaw (PL), NFM

Beethoven - Symphonies 8 & 9

concertmaster with Le Concert des Nations

conducted by Jordi Savall

Recording sessions for Alia Vox

October 9

Wroclaw (PL), NFM

October 13

Krakow (PL) CANCELLED

October 14

Paris (FR), Philharmonie CANCELLED

October 17 & 18

Hamburg (DE), Laeiszhalle CANCELLED

October 21

Linz (A), Brucknerhaus CANCELLED

Beethoven - Symphonies

concertmaster with Le Concert des Nations

conducted by Jordi Savall

November 7
Berlin (DE), Dom CANCELLED
Brahms - Ein Deutsches Requiem
concertmaster with Aris & Aulis Barockorchester &
Berliner Domkantorei

conducted by Tobias Brommann

November 19

Hamburg (DE), Elbphilharmonie CANCELLED

R Strauss - Metamorphosen

conducting TONALi String Ensemble

 


November 29
Gent (BE), Bijloke CANCELLED
December 2 & 3
Ludwigshafen (DE), BASF-Feierabendhaus CANCELLED
December 5
Geneva (CH), Victoria-Hall CANCELLED
December 7-10

Gent (BE), Academy One Studios CANCELLED
Recording sessions for PentaTone
December 11
Antwerp (BE), De Singel CANCELLED

New date:

December 9

Antwerp (BE) De Singel: Streaming concert
works by Mozart and Schubert
concertmaster with B’Rock Orchestra
with Lorenzo Coppola clarinet

conducted by René Jacobs

December 7

Berlin (DE), Philharmonie

Benefit concert

conducting Eroica Berlin

with diverse soloists

POSTPONED TO 2021

---

2019

--- 

January 24, 27, February 1

Salzburg, Felsenreitschule

T.H.A.M.O.S.musical theatre based on music by W A Mozart

concertmaster with Camerata Salzburg

conducted by Alondra de la Parra

with Fatma Said soprano Nuttaporn Thammati tenor Rene Pape bass

La Fura dels Baus production

January 26

Salzburg, Mozarteum

music by W A Mozart

concertmaster with Camerata Salzburg

for a masterclass with Sir András Schiff for young pianists

February 9

Brugge, Concertgebouw

F Berwald Septet B flat major 

F Schubert Octet in F major

Anima Eterna Brugge

Lisa Shklyaver clarinet Lisa Goldberg bassoon Uli Hübner horn

Jakob Lehmann and László Paulik violins Bernadette Verhagen viola

Davit Melkonyan cello Beltane Ruiz Molina double bass

March 8

Brugge, Concertgebouw

March 9

Dijon, Opéra

works by G Mahler and J Brahms

concertmaster with Anima Eterna Brugge 

conducted by Jos van Immerseel with Thomas Bauer baritone

March 27

St. Truiden, Begijnhofkerk St. Agnes

March 29

Heidelberg, Kongresshaus Stadthalle (Heidelberger Frühling)

works by F Mendelssohn

conducting Anima Eterna Brugge 

with Chouchane Siranossian violin

April 5

Antwerp, Amuz

F Berwald Septet B flat major 

F Schubert Octet in F major

Anima Eterna Brugge

Lisa Shklyaver clarinet Lisa Goldberg bassoon Uli Hübner horn

Jakob Lehmann and László Paulik violins Bernadette Verhagen viola

Davit Melkonyan cello Beltane Ruiz Molina double bass

April 13

Berlin, Dom

A Dvorak Stabat Mater

leading Aris & Aulis Orchestra Berlin

April 30-May 5

Barcelona

concertmaster and coach at Beethoven 250 Academy

with Le Concert des Nations conducted by Jordi Savall

 

May 8

Madrid

works by J S Bach

concertmaster with Le Concert des Nations

conducted by Jordi Savall

May 23 & 24

Berlin, Kulturkirche Nikodemus

music by T Takemitsu

conducting Eroica Berlin with Michael Buchanan trombone

CD recording for ES DUR 

June 2

Arc-en-Senans, La Saline Royale

June 4

Paris, Philharmonie

June 5 & 6

Cardona (SACD recording for ALIA VOX)

June 7

Barcelona, L'Auditori

L v Beethoven - Symphonies 1, 2 & 4

concertmaster with Le Concert des Nations

conducted by Jordi Savall

June 8-July 18

Teatro Nuovo Bel Canto Festival 2019

Public Concerts include:

June 27

New York City, Church of the Heavenly Rest (1085 Fifth Avenue)

G Donizetti Symphony in E minor & Rossini Stabat Mater

July 13

Purchase (NY), The Performing Arts Center

July 17

New York City, Lincoln Center, Frederick P. Rose Hall

V Bellini La Straniera (semi-staged)

July 14*

Purchase (NY), The Performing Arts Center

July 18*

New York City, Lincoln Center, Frederick P. Rose Hall

G Rossini La Gazza Ladra (semi-staged)

Teatro Nuovo Orchestra & Chorus 

Soloists

Will Crutchfield and Rachelle Jonck* piano directors

Jakob Lehmann violin director (operas), conductor (Stabat Mater)

August 16

Kenthurst (NSW, Australia), The Hills Grammar School Performance Centre

August 17

Newcastle (NSW, Australia), Harold Lobb Concert Hall – The Conservatorium of Music

August 18 & 19

Sydney, City Recital Hall

August 22

Melbourne, City Recital Centre

August 24

Brisbane, The Edge, State Library

August 25

Noosaville (QLD), Good Shepherd Lutheran Chapel

chamber music by F Mendelssohn and J Brahms

guest directing Australian Romantic & Classical Orchestra 

September 13

Weimar, Orangerie Belvedere

L v Beethoven - Folksongs and Piano Trios

Jakob Lehmann violin 

with Samantha Gaul soprano Jan Petryka tenor Thomas Stimmel bass

Peter Hörr violoncello and Lise Klahn-Albrecht pianoforte

September 16-21

Sant Cugat de Vallès, Catalunya

concertmaster and coach with Beethoven 250 Academy

conducted by Jordi Savall

September 22

Frankfurt am Main, Alte Oper

October 10

Barcelona, L'Auditori

October 11

Rimini

October 13

Dole

October 15

Paris, Philharmonie

October 16

Ferrara

October 17

Reggio Emilia

October 18

Milano

October 19

Madrid, Auditorio 

L v Beethoven - Symphonies 3 & 5

concertmaster with Le Concert des Nations

conducted by Jordi Savall

November 2

Berlin, Dom

F Mendelssohn - Elias

concertmaster with Aris & Aulis

with Berliner Domkantorei conducted by Tobias Brommann

December 4-8

Köln, DeutschlandFunk

CD recording for CPO

Symphonies by C Stamitz

concertmaster with Kölner Akademie

conducted by Michael Alexander Willens

December 19

Sindelfingen, Martinskirche

December 20

Schwäbisch Gmünd, Forum Schönblick

J S Bach - Christmas Oratorio

concertmaster with Vox Orchester

conducted by Lorenzo Ghirlanda

Get in touch

© 2020 Jakob Lehmann

Background photo © Nick Gilbert

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Apple Music Social Icon
  • YouTube - Black Circle