Get in touch

© 2019 Jakob Lehmann

Background photo © Nick Gilbert

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Apple Music Social Icon
  • YouTube - Black Circle

---

2019

--- 

January 24, 27, February 1

Salzburg, Felsenreitschule

T.H.A.M.O.S.musical theatre based on music by W A Mozart

concertmaster with Camerata Salzburg

conducted by Alondra de la Parra

with Fatma Said soprano Nuttaporn Thammati tenor Rene Pape bass

La Fura dels Baus production

January 26

Salzburg, Mozarteum

music by W A Mozart

concertmaster with Camerata Salzburg

for a masterclass with Sir András Schiff for young pianists

February 9

Brugge, Concertgebouw

F Berwald Septet B flat major 

F Schubert Octet in F major

Anima Eterna Brugge

Lisa Shklyaver clarinet Lisa Goldberg bassoon Uli Hübner horn

Jakob Lehmann and László Paulik violins Bernadette Verhagen viola

Davit Melkonyan cello Beltane Ruiz Molina double bass

March 8

Brugge, Concertgebouw

March 9

Dijon, Opéra

works by G Mahler and J Brahms

concertmaster with Anima Eterna Brugge 

conducted by Jos van Immerseel with Thomas Bauer baritone

March 27

St. Truiden, Begijnhofkerk St. Agnes

March 29

Heidelberg, Kongresshaus Stadthalle (Heidelberger Frühling)

works by F Mendelssohn

conducting Anima Eterna Brugge 

with Chouchane Siranossian violin

April 5

Antwerp, Amuz

F Berwald Septet B flat major 

F Schubert Octet in F major

Anima Eterna Brugge

Lisa Shklyaver clarinet Lisa Goldberg bassoon Uli Hübner horn

Jakob Lehmann and László Paulik violins Bernadette Verhagen viola

Davit Melkonyan cello Beltane Ruiz Molina double bass

April 13

Berlin, Dom

A Dvorak Stabat Mater

leading Aris & Aulis Orchestra Berlin

April 30-May 5

Barcelona

concertmaster and coach at Beethoven 250 Academy

with Le Concert des Nations conducted by Jordi Savall

 

May 8

Madrid

works by J S Bach

concertmaster with Le Concert des Nations

conducted by Jordi Savall

May 23 & 24

Berlin, Kulturkirche Nikodemus

music by T Takemitsu

conducting Eroica Berlin with Michael Buchanan trombone

CD recording for ES DUR 

June 2

Arc-en-Senans, La Saline Royale

June 4

Paris, Philharmonie

June 5 & 6

Cardona (SACD recording for ALIA VOX)

June 7

Barcelona, L'Auditori

L v Beethoven - Symphonies 1, 2 & 4

concertmaster with Le Concert des Nations

conducted by Jordi Savall

June 8-July 18

Teatro Nuovo Bel Canto Festival 2019

Public Concerts include:

June 27

New York City, Church of the Heavenly Rest (1085 Fifth Avenue)

G Donizetti Symphony in E minor & Rossini Stabat Mater

July 13

Purchase (NY), The Performing Arts Center

July 17

New York City, Lincoln Center, Frederick P. Rose Hall

V Bellini La Straniera (semi-staged)

July 14*

Purchase (NY), The Performing Arts Center

July 18*

New York City, Lincoln Center, Frederick P. Rose Hall

G Rossini La Gazza Ladra (semi-staged)

Teatro Nuovo Orchestra & Chorus 

Soloists

Will Crutchfield and Rachelle Jonck* piano directors

Jakob Lehmann violin director (operas), conductor (Stabat Mater)

August 16

Kenthurst (NSW, Australia), The Hills Grammar School Performance Centre

August 17

Newcastle (NSW, Australia), Harold Lobb Concert Hall – The Conservatorium of Music

August 18 & 19

Sydney, City Recital Hall

August 22

Melbourne, City Recital Centre

August 24

Brisbane, The Edge, State Library

August 25

Noosaville (QLD), Good Shepherd Lutheran Chapel

chamber music by F Mendelssohn and J Brahms

guest directing Australian Romantic & Classical Orchestra 

---
2018
---

 

 

January 11

Deggendorf, Stadthalle 1

works by Schubert, Schumann, Brahms and Joachim

with Imke Lichtwark piano

February 23 & 24

Brugge, Concertgebouw

February 25

Frankfurt am Main, Alte Oper

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 d Minor

concertmaster of Anima Eterna Brugge

with Collegium Vocale Gent and Korneel Bernolet conductor

 

March 15

Mozarteum, Salzburg

works by Reich, Antheil, Barber, Copland, Bernstein

assistant conductor to Riccardo Minasi conducting Mozarteumorchester Salzburg

 

March 23

Brugge, Concertgebouw

March 24

Dijon, Opéra

works by Richard Strauss

concertmaster of Anima Eterna Brugge

with Jos van Immerseel conductor and Yeree Suh soprano

March 30

Leipzig, Nikolaikirche

JS Bach St John's Passion

concertmaster with Leipziger Festivalorchester 

BachChor Leipzig and Jürgen Wolf conductor

April 4-7

Berlin, Ölbergkirche

works by Toch, Hindemith, Ibert and Martinu

CD recording for GENUIN conducting Eroica Berlin

with Christoph Heesch cello

April 18-20

Salzburg

works by Mozart

assistant conductor to Riccardo Minasi conducting Mozarteumorchester Salzburg

May 12

Blackheath (Australia), Yabba Yabba Residence

May 15 & May 18

Sydney, City Recital Hall

May 20

Batehaven, River of Arts Festival

May 21

Melbourne, Elizabeth Murdoch Hall

works by W A Mozart, P v Winter and L v Beethoven

chamber music with Australian Romantic and Classical Orchestra Chamber Soloists 

 

June 9

Berlin, Universität der Künste

works by G F Händel and B A Zimmermann

concertmaster of Symphonieorchester der Universität der Künste

with Staats- und Domchor Berlin and Kai Uwe Jirka conductor

June 24

Passau, Grosser Rathaussaal

works by W A Mozart

concertmaster with Anima Eterna Brugge

with Jos van Immerseel conductor and Jane Gower bassoon 

 

June 25

Hamburg, Hauptkirche St. Michaelis

works by C P E Bach

TONALi-18 Fest opening with Eroica Berlin

and CPE Bach-Chor Hamburg conducted by Hansjörg Albrecht

June 29

Blaibach, Konzerthaus

June 30

Engelhartszell, Stiftskirche

Joseph Haydn The Seasons

concertmaster with Capella Augustina

with Andreas Spering conductor, soloists and Chorakademie Lübeck

Teatro Nuovo - International Bel Canto Festival at Purchase

July 28, August 3

New York, SUNY Purchase Performing Arts Center

G Rossini Tancredi

semi-staged performance

July 29, August 4

New York, SUNY Purchase Performing Arts Center

G S Mayr Medea in Corinto* 

semi-staged performance

August 2

New York, SUNY Purchase Performing Arts Center

vocal & instrumental chamber music by Rossini, Donizetti, Mayr & others

August 5

New York, SUNY Purchase Performing Arts Center

G Rossini Tancredi rifatto

(with alternative scenes & arias) 

semi-staged performance

concertmaster and co-director with Teatro Nuovo chorus & orchestra

with various soloists and Will Crutchfield & Jonathan Brandani* co-directors

August 23

Middelburg (BE), Atelier Anima

August 25

Bremen, Obere Rathaushalle

works by F Berwald and C Saint Saëns

chamber music with Anima Eterna Brugge

August 27-28

Utrecht

On the panel for auditions to Jordi Savall's Beethoven Academy 

August 31

Simmern

September 1&2

Brühl, Schloss Augustusburg

Joseph Haydn The Seasons

concertmaster with Capella Augustina

with Andreas Spering conductor, soloists and Deutscher Jugend-Kammerchor

September 3-5

Lugano, RTSI

music by H Purcell

CD recording for DHM Sony

with Vox Barockorchester conducted by Lorenzo Ghirlanda

September 16-19

Salzburg, Stiftung Mozarteum

works by Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Eberl

assistant conductor to Riccardo Minasi conducting Mozarteumorchester Salzburg

Anima Eterna Brugge at Festival van Vlaanderen

September 13

Middelburg, Atelier Anima

September 14

Destelbergen 

September 21

Zulte 

September 27

Herzele

October 4

Dendermonde

October 10

Beveren

October 11

Eeklo

October 12

Gavere

October 13

Erpe-Mere

October 14-16

Ghent

CD recording for Alpha Classics/Outhere Records

October 21

Waasmunster

F Berwald Septet B flat major 

F Schubert Octet in F major

Anima Eterna Brugge

Lisa Shklyaver clarinet Lisa Goldberg bassoon Uli Hübner horn

Jakob Lehmann and László Paulik violins Bernadette Verhagen viola

Davit Melkonyan cello Beltane Ruiz Molina double bass

October 3

Barcelona

On the panel for auditions to Jordi Savall's Beethoven Academy

October 20

Brugge, Concertgebouw

works by W A Mozart

concertmaster with Anima Eterna Brugge

with Jos van Immerseel conductor and Jane Gower bassoon

November 28&29

Ludwigshafen

November 30

Wilhelmshaven

works by W A Mozart and L v Beethoven

concertmaster with Anima Eterna Brugge

with Jos van Immerseel piano and direction

December 6-7

Hamburg

works by L Bernstein and I Stravinsky

assistant conductor to Riccardo Minasi conducting Ensemble Resonanz 

December 13

Wiesbaden, Kurhaus

works by J S Bach, A Corelli, J B Lully

concertmaster with Vox Orchester

conducted by Lorenzo Ghirlanda

December 20

Wilhelmshaven

works by R Wagner and L v Beethoven

conducting Eroica Berlin 

with Lioba Braun mezzo soprano

---
2017
---

March 2

Antwerp, De Singel

March 3 & 4

Brugge, Concertgebouw

March 5

Dijon, Opéra

works by G Gershwin

concertmaster of Anima Eterna Brugge 

with Jos van Immerseel conductor Bart van Caenegem piano and Claron McFadden soprano

 

April 1 & 2

Berlin, Ehemaliges Stummfilmkino Delphi

F Schubert Unfinished and Great Symphony

conducting Eroica Berlin

April 14

Leipzig, Nikolaikirche

J S Bach St Matthew's Passion

guest concertmaster of Festivalorchester Leipzig conducted by Jürgen Wolf with BachChor Leipzig

 

May 4

Brugge, Concertgebouw

May 5

Dijon, Opéra

works by A BorodinP Tschaikowksy and N Rimsky-Korsakoff

assistant conductor/substitute conductor in the production by Anima Eterna Brugge 

with Jos van Immerseel conductor

 

May 20

Sydney, City Recital Hall

May 22

Melbourne, Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre

works by G Rossini and F Schubert

conducting Australian Romantic & Classical Orchestra 

with Fiona Campbell mezzo-soprano

 

June 14

Bad Arolsen

works by G P TelemannJ S Bach and A Vivaldi

guest concertmaster of Capella Augustina 

with Chouchane Siranossian violin & director

 

June 18

Middelburg (BE), Atelier Anima

works by L van Beethoven and F Schubert

with Pavel Serbin cello and Jos van Immerseel fortepiano

 

June 24

Potsdam, Friedenskirche

works by J S Bach and others

guest principal with Capella Augustina 

conducted by Andreas Spering

July 5

Hamburg, Grundbuchhalle

works by B Britten and S Bahr

conducting Tonalisten Ensemble and members of Eroica Berlin with Laila Salome Fischer soprano

 

July 9

Sarrebourg

works by C Saint-Saens

concertmaster of Anima Eterna Brugge 

with Jos van Immerseel and Claire Chevallier piano

August 5

Berlin, Funkhaus Nalepastraße

August 6

Hamburg, Elbphilharmonie

August 9

Rostock

August 10

Niendorf (MV)

August 12

Chorin, Kloster Chorin

August 13

Hasenwinkel (MV)

works by W A Mozart and G Mahler

guest concertmaster with Junge Norddeutsche Philharmonie 

conducted by Jonathan Stockhammer with David Orlowsky clarinet (not in Hamburg)

 

August 31

Hamburg, Elbphilharmonie

works by G Gershwin

concertmaster of Anima Eterna Brugge 

with Jos van Immerseel conductor Frank Braley piano and Yeree Suh soprano

September 10

Essen, Philharmonie

works by A Vivaldi

guest concertmaster of Les Racines du Temps with Chouchane Siranossian violin & direction

 

September 16

Icking, Rainer-Maria-Rilke-Gymnasium

J Perry, Stabat Mater for voice & string quartet

CD release concert with Eroica Berlin and Thomas Stimmel bass baritone

October 8

Berlin, Dom

F Schubert Mass in G Major

concertmaster of Aris et Aulis Barockorchester

October 16

Trento (IT)

works by G P Telemann

chamber music with Jordi Savall viola da gamba and members of Le Concert des Nations

November 4

Leipzig, Evangelisch-Reformierte Kirche

F Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Symphony No. 5 D minor "Reformation"

concertmaster of Mendelssohnorchester Leipzig with David Kimm conductor

November 19

Leipzig, Nikolaikirche

J Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem

concertmaster of Leipziger Festivalorchester

with Simone Kermes soprano Jochen Kupfer baritone

and Jürgen Wolf conductor

 

November 26

Middelburg (BE)

November 27-28*

Brugge, Concertgebouw

F Mendelssohn Bartholdy Octet for Strings E flat Major Op. 20 (Original Version)

with Chouchane Siranossian and members of Anima Eterna Brugge

*studio recording for Alpha Classics/Outhere Records

December 3

Berlin, Ehemaliges Stummfilmkino Delphi

conducting Eroica Berlin with Christoph Heesch cello

as part of the re-opening benefit concert of Ehemaliges Stummfilmkino Delphi

December 14 & 15

Gent (BE), De Bijloke

works by G Gershwin

concertmaster of Anima Eterna Brugge 

with Jos van Immerseel conductor Frank Braley piano and Yeree Suh soprano