top of page

 

 

-2022-

APRIL 1, 3 & 4

Wien (A), Musikverein, Goldener Saal

Tickets

works by W A Mozart, C Nielsen, N Rimsky-Korsakoff, F Say & others

diverse soloists

Wiener Symphoniker

conducted by Jakob Lehmann

MAY 1

Weimar (DE), Stadtkirche St. Peter & Paul

Final concert of Thüringer Bachwochen 2022

Tickets

MAY 3

Berlin (DE), Theater im Delphi

Tickets

J S Bach - ET LUX.

A Requiem for voices and orchestra on texts by Thomas Kunst

WORLD PREMIERE

with Julia Sophie Wagner soprano Elvira Bill contralto

Daniel Johannsen tenor and Manuel Walser baritone

Eroica Berlin

conducted by Jakob Lehmann

MAY 10

Berlin (DE)

Workshop on historically informed performance

with Stehgreif Orchester

Jakob Lehmann instructor

 

MAY 29

Berlin (DE), Kammermusiksaal Friedenau

Tickets

chamber music by G Rossini, N Paganini,

D Dragonetti & others

Jakob Lehmann & Angelika Wirth violins

Kathrin Sutor violoncello Peter Ferretti double bass

JUNE 6-JULY 14*

Teatro Nuovo Festival 2022

JULY 9*

Montclair, New Jersey (US), Alexander Kasser Theater

Tickets

JULY 13*

New York City (US), Rose Theater at Jazz at Lincoln Center

Tickets

G Rossini - Maometto secondo

semi-staged performances

with Hans Tashjian bass (Maometto secondo)

Simone McIntosh mezzo soprano (Anna Erisso)

Hannah Ludwig mezzo soprano (Calbo)

Nicholas Simpson tenor (Paolo Erisso)

Spencer Boyd tenor (Selimo)

Fanyong Du tenor (Condulmiero)

Teatro Nuovo Orchestra & Chorus

Jakob Lehmann & Lucy Yates music directors

*CANCELLED/POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

AUGUST 6

Gorzów Wielkopolski (POL), Filarmonia Gorzowska

Tickets

music by E Grieg, Z Kodaly, F Mendelssohn & D Milhaud

with Javier Comesaña violin

Brandenburger Symphoniker

Jakob Lehmann conductor

AUGUST 7

Kloster Chorin (DE)

Tickets

music by E Grieg, Z Kodaly, R Strauss & D Milhaud

with Dániel Ember horn

Brandenburger Symphoniker

Jakob Lehmann conductor

AUGUST 11

Kiel (DE), Petruskirche

Tickets

"Brahms-Nacht"

Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival

music by J Brahms

with Nikola Hillebrand soprano Patricia Nolz mezzo-soprano

Julian Prégardien tenor Konstantin Krimmel baritone

Jakob Lehmann & Angelika Wirth violins

Raquel Massadas viola Balázs Máté violoncello

Peter Ferretti double bass Florian Schüle clarinet

Els Biesemans piano

 

SEPTEMBER 25

Linz (A), Brucknerhaus

Infos & Tickets

works by E W Korngold, V Ullmann,

K Weigl & E Wellesz

with Dmitry Shishkin piano

conducting Tonkünstler-Orchester

OCTOBER 20, 22 & 23

Berlin (DE), Theater im Delphi

Infos & Tickets

G Rossini - L'italiana in Algeri

semi-staged performances

with

Hannah Ludwig mezzo-soprano (Isabella)

David Oštrek bass (Mustafà)

Miloš Bulajić tenor (Lindoro)

Manuel Walser baritone (Taddeo)

Polly Ott soprano (Elvira)

Laura Murphy mezzo-soprano (Zulma)

Adam Kutny baritone (Haly)

Neuer Männerchor Berlin

Adrian Emans choir director

Dennis Krauß stage director

Pauline Heitmann costumes

conducting Eroica Berlin

OCTOBER 21

Berlin (DE), Holiday Inn Hotel City Center East

Infos & Registration

conference on Rossini and Performance Practice

in partnership with the Deutsche Rossini-Gesellschaft

talks by Will Crutchfield, Hilary Metzger,

Peter Ferretti & Jakob Lehmann

 

NOVEMBER 2

New York City (US), Rose Theater at Jazz at Lincoln Center

Tickets

G Rossini - Maometto secondo

concert performance with

Scott Purcell bass-baritone (Maometto secondo)

Simone McIntosh mezzo-soprano (Anna Erisso)

Nicholas Simpson tenor (Paolo Erisso)

Hannah Ludwig mezzo-soprano (Calbo)

Thomas Bradford tenor (Condulmiero)

Spencer Boyd tenor (Selimo)

Teatro Nuovo Orchestra & Chorus

Jakob Lehmann & Lucy Yates music directors

NOVEMBER 3

New York City (US), The Juilliard School

giving a workshop on Romantic performance practice

with students of Juilliard Historical Performance

 

NOVEMBER 15

Augsburg (DE), Rokokosaal der Regierung von Schwaben

Tickets

flute quartets by W A Mozart & others

with Dorothea Seel traverso Jakob Lehmann violin

Raquel Massadas viola Robin Michael violoncello

NOVEMBER 22

Berlin (DE), Kammermusiksaal der Philharmonie

Tickets

Benefit concert of Stiftung Gute Tat e.V.

music by W A Mozart, F Schubert, F Mendelssohn & others

with Moja Erdmann soprano Wiliam Youn piano

Lucienne Renaudin Vary trumpet Simon Haje piano

Nils Mönkemeyer viola Virgil Boutellis-Taft violin

Holger Wemhoff moderation

conducting Eroica Berlin

DECEMBER 3

Berlin (DE), Theater im Delphi

Tickets

TRIBUT

music by S Gubaidulina, A Pärt

& world premieres by O Rayeva and S Daigger

with Karine Gilanyan piano

conducting Eroica Berlin

DECEMBER 8-11

Köln (DE), Orchesterzentrum Stollberger Straße

CD recording for Warner Classics

music by W A Mozart

with Karine Deshayes mezzo-soprano and Pierre Génisson clarinet

conducting Concerto Köln

DECEMBER 18

Bern (CH), Konservatorium

Tickets

music by J C Bach, J Haydn,

W A Mozart and L v Beethoven

with Rachel Harnisch soprano

directing La Banda Storica Bern

-2023-

JANUARY 25-28

Köln (DE), Zentrum für Alte Musik

orchestral workshop on Romantic Performance Practice

works by G Rossini, G Donizetti,

L Spohr, F Mendelssohn, R Schumann, J Brahms

& others

with Shunske Sato violin

conducting Concerto Köln

and members of Duisburger Philharmoniker

FEBRUARY 8

Dresden (DE), Kraftwerk Mitte

music by C Schumann

workshop on performance practice

given for Stegreif Orchester

FEBRUARY 26

Bern (CH), Konservatorium

Tickets

music by W A Mozart

with Malin Hartelius soprano

conducting La Banda Storica Bern

APRIL 23

Berlin (DE), Kammermusiksaal Friedenau

Tickets

music by G Rossini and W A Mozart

with Jakob Lehmann and Angelika Wirth violins

Kathrin Sutor violoncello and Peter Ferretti double bass

MAY 14

Linz (A), Brucknerhaus

Tickets

music by N Burgmüller and J C de Arriaga

with Aaron Pilsan piano

conducting Eroica Berlin

JUNE 10

Potsdam (DE), Friedenskirche Sanssouci

Musikfestspiele Potsdam

Tickets

"Mendelssohn & Friends"

music by F Mendelssohn, G Rossini,

C M von Weber, G Meyerbeer & L Spohr

with Christina Gansch soprano

and Shunske Sato violin

conducting {OH!} orkiestra historyczna

JUNE 11

Leipzig (DE), Institut für Anatomie, Hörsaal

Bachfest Leipzig

Tickets

ET LUX

music by J S Bach texts by T Kunst

with Julia Sophie Wagner soprano Elvira Bill contralto

Daniel Johannsen tenor Matthias Winckhler bass

conducting Eroica Berlin

JUNE 12 - JULY 14

Montclair, New Jersey (USA) - Montclair State University

TEATRO NUOVO FESTIVAL 2023

Young Artists Program & Opera Rehearsals

JULY 15

Montclair, New Jersey (USA) - Montclair State University, Kasser Theater

JULY 19

New York City (USA) - Jazz at Lincoln Center, Frederik Rose Theater

Tickets

G Donizetti - Poliuto

semi-staged performances

with Santiago Ballerini Poliuto

Chelsea Lehnea Paolina

Ricardo José Rivera Severo

Hans Tashjian Callistene

Krishna Raman Felice

Robert Kleinertz Nearco

Jamie Danner and Louise Floyd Two Christians

conducting Teatro Nuovo Chorus & Orchestra

AUGUST 15 - 17

Siegen (DE), Rhein Sieg Forum

final rounds and laureate concerts

with finalists and prize winners of Deutscher Musikwettbewerb

more info forthcoming

conducting Eroica Berlin

AUGUST 24

Bremen (DE), Die Glocke

Musikfest Bremen

Tickets

music by I Dobrzynski and F Chopin

with Yulianna Avdeeva piano Erard

conducting Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

 

SEPTEMBER 16

Novara (IT), Conservatorio "Guido Cantelli"

Info

Presentation for RossiniLAB-Cantelli

on Rossini and Historically Informed Performance

SEPTEMBER 29 & OCTOBER 1

Nancy (F), Opéra National de Lorraine

Tickets

W A Mozart - Idomeneo, re di Creta

with Lorenzo Ponte stage director

Toby Spence Idomeneo

Heloïse Mas Idamante

Siobahn Stagg Ilia

Amanda Woodbury Elettra

Léo Vermont-Desroches Arbace

Chorus and Orchestra of Opéra National de Lorraine

OCTOBER 14 & 15

Köln (D), Zentrum für Alte Musik

Workshop on Romantic Performance Practice

music by L Farrenc, E Mayer, R Schumann

with Concerto Köln

and Shunske Sato violin

 

NOVEMBER 3

Berlin (D), Clinkerlounge

Tickets

Surprise concert

with Eroica Berlin

NOVEMBER 18 & 19

Bern (CH), Hochschule der Künste

Workshop on music by G Rossini

with voice students from the classes of

Malin Hartelius and Tanja Ariane Baumgartner

 

NOVEMBER 19

Bern (CH), Konsi

Tickets

music by Mozart, Salieri, J C Bach and Rossini

with La Banda Storica

and Edoardo Torbianelli fortepiano

DECEMBER 17

Rüttihubelbad (CH)

Tickets

DECEMBER 18

Bern (CH), Menuhin Forum

Tickets

Rossini-Gala

Overtures, Duets and Ensembles

from Aureliano in Palmira, Tancredi,

Il turco in Italia, Il barbiere di Siviglia,

and La Cenerentola

with voice students from the classes of

Malin Hartelius and Tanja Ariane Baumgartner

at Hochschule der Künste Bern

and La Banda Storica

-

2024

-

FEBRUARY 2 & 4

Raleigh (NC, USA), Raleigh Memorial Auditorium

INFO & TICKETS

Gioachino Rossini - Il barbiere di Siviglia

(staged performances)

NORTH CAROLINA OPERA*

Francesca Zambello, stage director

Joshua Horowitz, associate director

Luke Sutliff, Figaro

Lisa Marie Rogali, Rosina

David Walton, Almaviva

Ben Brady, Bartolo

Musa Ngqungwana, Basilio

Lucia Bradford, Berta

bottom of page